Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Theme for TIFR Centre For Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore

Navigation

You are here: Home / People / Alumni

Alumni

Until 2004, the TIFR Centre was located inside IISc Campus and the students were given degrees by IISc. A large number of students graduated under this joint program and also from TIFR Deemed University, and have become faculty members in other institutions all over India and even outside


Students Graduated from TIFR Deemed University

 

Year joinedNameCurrent Affiliation
2004 Mousomi Bhakta Associate Professor, IISER Pune
2004 S P Suriya Prabha Assistant Professor, Thyagaraja Enginerring College, Madurai
2005 Anup Biswas Associate Professor, IISER Pune
2005 Rajib Dutta Assistant Professor, IISER Kolkata
2005 Dhanya Rajendran Assistant Professor, IISER Thiruvanthapuram
2005 Shirshendu Chowdhary Assistant Professor, IISER Kolkata
2006 Shyam Sundar Ghoshal Associate Professor, TIFR-CAM, Bangalore
2006 Aekta Aggarwal Associate Professor, IIM Indore
2007 Arnab Jyoti Das Gupta Assistant Professor, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandir, Belur
2008 Sudarshan Kumar Assistant Professor, IISER Thiruvanthapuram
2008 Debdip Ganguly Associate Professor, IIT Delhi
2008 Souvik Roy Assistant Professor, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
2008 Ananata Kumar Majee Assistant Professor, IIT Delhi
2008 Anupam Pal Choudhury Assistant Professor, NISER Bhubaneswar
2008 Bhakti Bhushan Manna Associate Professor, IIT Hyderabad
2008 Tuhin Ghosh Reader, HRI, Allahabad
2009 Manoj Choudhuri Assistant Professor, Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management, Ahmedabad
2009 Manas Ranjan Sahoo Assistant Professor, NISER Bhubaneswar
2009 Debanjana Mitra Assistant Professor, IIT Bombay
2009 Debayan Maity Reader, TIFR CAM, Bangalore
2009 Abhishek Sarkar Associate Professor, IIT Jodhpur
2010 Debabrata Karmakar Reader, TIFR CAM, Bangalore
2010 Indranil Chowdhury Assistant Professor, IIT Kanpur
2010 Deep Ray Assistant Professor, University of Maryland, College Park
2011 Rohit Kumar Mishra Assistant Professor, IIT Gandhinagar
2011 Sombuddha Bhattacharyya Assistant Professor, IISER Bhopal
2011 Madhuresh Roy Siemens, Bangalore
2012 Arka Mallick Assistant Professor, IISc Bangalore
2012 Arnab Roy TU Darmstadt, Germany
2012 Manmohan Vashisth Assistant Professor, IIT Ropar
2012 Manish Singh
2014 Suman Kumar Sahoo Post-doctoral Fellow, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
2014 Saikatul Haque INSPIRE Faculty Fellow, HRI, Allahabad
2014 Neeraj Singh Bhaurya Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Lisbon, Portugal
2014 Abhishek Das Postdoctoral Fellow, IIT Gandhinagar
2014 Saibal Khan
2015 Ganesh K Vaidya ERCIM Postdoctoral Fellow, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
2016 Soumen Senapati Post-doctoral Fellow, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Linz, Austria
2016 Animesh Jana Post-doctoral Fellow, Université Paris Dauphine, France
2017 Vedansh Arya Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
2017 Utsab Sarkar
2016 Ramya Dutta
2016 Akash Parmar

Students completed MSc Degree

 

Year JoinedNameCurrent Affiliation
2004 Pradeep Ramchandani
2005 Susovan Pal
2005 Ujjwal Koley TIFR CAM, Bangalore
2006 Fazil K M
2006 Kaushik Bal
2006 Lakshmi Sankar
2006 Prosenjit Roy
2006 Varun Thakre
2006 Anant M Atyam
2007 Gangotryi Sorcar
2007 H R Harsha
2007 Karthik Adimurthi TIFR - CAM Bangalore
2007 Mrinmay Biswas
2007 Nishan Chaterjee
2007 Om Prakash Das Reader, TIFR Mumbai
2007 Somnath Chakraborti
2008 Aradhana Kumari
2008 Bedant Chetri
2008 Manas Kar
2008 Subhajit Paul
2009 Mandira Mondal
2009 Rajkumar Mistri
2009 Saikat Mazumdar
2009 Santanu Nandi
2009 Swarnendu Sil
2009 Sushovan Majhi
2009 Tiju Cherian John
2010 Ali Hyder TIFR CAM Bangalore
2010 Kartik V Iyer
2010 KeshabChandra Bakshi
2010 Shubashish Das
2011 Anuj Abhishek
2011 Saumya Sinha
2012 Abhrojyoti Sen
2012 Amrita Ghosh
2012 Aniket Bhanja
2012 Arunima Bhattacharya
2012 Debabrata De
2012 Debdeep Bhattacharya
2012 Sakshi Arya
2012 Pratima Hebbar
2012 Raman Gupta
2012 Shirsho Mukherjee
2012 Sourav Mitra
2012 Sudip Ranjan Bhuia
2013 Amit Kumar Yadav
2013 Jayesh Vinayak Badwaik
2013 Neelabja Chaterjee
2013 Prashant Kumar
2014 Nilasis Chaudhuri
2016 Ankur Pandey
2016 Apratim Bhattacharya
2016 Ritesh Singla
2016 Sahil Kundu
2016 Vishnu Raveendran
2016 Anupama Bhardwaj
2016 Siddharth Sabharwal
2017 Anwesa Dey
2017 Aratrika Pandey
2017 Sinchita Lahiri
2017 Sandeep Soni
2017 Subhajit Bhattacharya
2017 Sutanoya Chakraborty
2017 Sankalpa Roy
2017 Mythili Narayanaswami
2017 Ketan Kalgi
2018 Arpan Sadhukhan
2018 Hemant Bansal
2018 Subrata Boxi
2018 Revati Jadhav
2018 Suchandan Ghosh
2019 Anirban Dutta
2019 Ronit Kadam
2019 Shivani Mangal
2019 Sourav Roy
2019 Uttaran Chourdhurry
2020 Gitansh Dandona
2020 Sudeep Shaw
2021 Ritwik Roy
2021 Shubham Belwal


Post Doctoral Fellows

 

Duration FromDuration ToFull NameCurrent Affiliations
Mallikarjun Rao
Siddhartha Pratim Chakrabarty
APR 2007 JUL 2008

Veeraruna Kavitha

Vivek Kumar
Dishant Pancholi
2008 JUL Jagmohan Tyagi
2009 MAR Md Nurujjaman
2011 JAN Ravi Shankar Parameswaran
2011 AUG Satyanarayana Engu
2011 AUG Rasmita Kar
2013 JAN Binoy Raveendran
2013 MAR Surabhi Pandey
2013 MAR Saumya Bajpai
2013 MAR Rishu Saxena
2014 APR Parantap Shukla
2013 MAY Ravi Prakash
2013 SEP Eunkyung Ko
2013 SEP Gyula Csato
2014 JAN Sweta Tiwari
2014 JUN Vijay Kumar Sohani
2015 JAN 2016 JUN Daisy Dahia
2015 MAR 2017 APR Tanmay Sarkar
2015 APR 2016 APR Gururaj Ananth Krishna
2015 AUG 2018 FEB Suprio Bhar
2016 FEB 2016 OCT Hardhan Maity
2016 APR 2017 APR Pritam Giri
2016 JUN 2017 AUG Kumarjit Saha
2016 JUL 2017 FEB Amit Samanta
2016 AUG 2021 FEB Divyang Bhimani
2016 AUG 2017 FEB Kamana Porwal
2016 AUG Rakesh Kumar
2016 SEP 2017 OCT Bidhan Chandra Sardar
2016 SEP 2018 DEC Ameya Dilip Jagtap
2017 MAR 2019 SEP Bhargav Kumar Kakumani
2017 APR 2018 JUL Ananya Chaturvedi
2017 JUN 2018 OCT Naveen Kumar Garg
2017 AUG 2019 JAN Ruchi Sandilya
2017 SEP 2020 JAN Ramesh Manna
2017 OCT 2020 JAN Peeyush Singh
2017 NOV 2018 SEP Sanjib Acharya
2018 JAN 2020 JAN Arijit Hazra
2018 MAR 2020 JAN Asha Meena
2018 JUN 2018 NOV Sharat Gaddam
2018 JUN 2019 DEC Ram Baran Verma
2018 JUL 2019 NOV Tuhina Mukherjee
2019 JAN 2019 SEP Prashanta Garain
2019 JAN 2020 DEC Aiyappan Srinivasan
2019 FEB 2021 FEB Prasanta Kumar Barik
2019 FEB 2021 FEB Mohan Kumar Mallick
2019 APR 2021 JAN Barun Sarkar
2019 JUL 2021 JUN Sheela Verma
2019 AUG 2020 DEC Ratna Pal
2019 SEP 2021 SEP Samriddho Roy
2019 NOV 2021 FEB Haripada Sau (Inspire Fellow)
2019 NOV 2021 MAY Minhajul M
2020 MAR 2020 NOV Karak Nijjwal
2020 OCT 2022 OCT Vivek Tewary
2020 OCT 2022 OCT Dharmendra Kumar
2022 JAN 2022 JUL Mayuresh Londhe
2022 FEB 2022 AUG Ramesh Sau
2022 APR 2022 DEC Saurav Samantaray
2021 MAR 2023 FEB Swaraj Paul
2021 JUL 2023  MAY Somnath Ghosh
2021 SEP 2023 JUL Abhishek Ghosh
2021 OCT 2023 July Harish Shrivastava
2021 SEP 2023 SEP Anupam Sen
2022 MAR 2023 DEC Abu Sufian
2022 FEB 2024 FEB Nirjan Biswas